Site Search

Contact Details

850090

basket Checkout

Privacy Policy

Who We Are
Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd’s registered office is at West Meadow Rise, Castle Donington Derby, DE74 2HL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 908993. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA292301, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Paul Mckeown, who can be contacted at West Meadow Rise, Castle Donington Derby, DE74 2HL on 01332 850090.

Information That We Collect
Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is: -
Name
Business Email
Mobile Telephone Number
Business Address
Business Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -
Online forms
Website orders
Business Cards
Inbound Telephone Calls

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
 We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

XPO Logistics                          https://uk.xpo.com/en/privacy-policy 
Hadfield’s Transport Ltd        
​Aramex Logistics                    https://www.aramex.com/privacy-policy
Eclipse Logistics                      http://www.eclipsedistribution.co.uk/privacy-policy/

We use the above companies to carry out our deliveries and collections and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, delivery address and contact details to meet business and legal requirements.

We use several sub-contract service technicians to conduct warranty work as required. Details of  their privacy notices are available from us upon request.

We also use companies for marketing purposes who comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These are as follows.

Google Analytics        https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB
Mailchimp                   https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Safeguarding Measures
Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

SSL encryptions on the website, restricted access via secure VPN links, WatchGuard firewalls and McAfee anti-virus/malware software

Transfers Outside the EU
Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd however, as this information is required for us to deliver your products, we will not be able to offer all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests
As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing your business contact information and have identified that our interests are to advise you of our products, offers and services.

How Long We Keep Your Data
Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

LEGITMIATE INTERESTS
Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd will occasionally send you special offers, brochures and product updates by email /post that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers you can login to your account here and change your preferences.

If you do not have a login on our website then please email unsubscribe@interlevin.co.uk

Lodging a Complaint
Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Interlevin Refrigeration Ltd
Paul McKeown
West Meadow Rise
Castle Donington
DE74 2HL
01332 850090

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113